Now I have a right to remain in the United States that I am married to a US citizen, do?

Now I have a right to remain in the United States that I am married to a US citizen, do?

Wedding to a united states citizen doesn’t grant you any automatically immigration advantages. You need to register documents utilizing the United States Department of Homeland safety so that you can secure the ability to remain in america.

I have hitched A united states citizen and wish to stay static in the united states. Just What can I do now?

You’ve got the choice to become A us resident that is permanentgetting the “green card”). The usa Citizenship and Immigration solutions (USCIS) has exceptional informative data on their site. We suggest you browse the following web page: Green Card for the Immediate Relative of a US resident.

Additionally review the directions for the kinds you distribute. The directions consist of important info not discovered somewhere else on how to finish each type plus the many supporting documents you’re expected to submit with all the types.

Before you can file for permanent residence if you hold J status and are subject to the two-year home residency requirement, you must fulfill that requirement or obtain a waiver.Read more